150 State St., Albany,
NY, USA, 12207
Tamanu oil is oil which is extracted from nuts of either the Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu Tree) usually or the Calophyllum tacamahaca (ati) tropical trees which belong to the Calophyllaceae family. The nuts are said to yield 70–75% of the dark green inedible oil. This oil is said to have originated in Polynesia, where it still continues to play an important cultural role.
Commercial uses of tamanu oil are predominantly for skin care and related treatments. The oil has both medicinal value and use as a fuel. Calophyllum inophyllum oil (CIO) is rich in antioxidants and contains UV-absorption properties that can be used to treat skin within dermatology. Tamanu oil has been found to have cytotoxic and antibacterial properties.
Also, The Tamanu oil contains essential fatty acids and minerals that help recover skin from different degrading conditions and also helps in curing acne, burns, skin diseases, scars and even join pains. The major constituents of tamanu oil are linoleic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, and palmitic acid of which linoleic acid and oleic acid consist more than 60% by volume.
Initially, people believed in the skin benefits of tamanu oil. These days, we find many anecdotal stories about the uses of tamanu oil for the skin. Studies also suggest that tamanu oil may be beneficial in preventing tumor growth in cancer patients, treat vaginitis, and help reduce symptoms in people with HIV. These sources are generally not incorporated into Western medicine.
In the northwest coastal areas of Luzon island in Philippines, the oil was said to be used for night lamps. This widespread use started to decline when kerosene became available, and later on electricity. Also, in India, the oil of the seeds of the plant is used specifically for treating skin diseases. It is also applied topically in cases of rheumatism. An extract from the fruit was once used to make a brown dye to colour cloth. The oil can also be used to make soap.
Tamanu oil has been widely utilized in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetic such as care products that preventing the natural sunburn, make-up products, hair and body hygiene products, natural preservative and aromatherapy etc.
The global tamanu oil market is being aided by the worldwide growth of the skin care market. As a result, this market is anticipated for robust growth in the coming decade at a significant CAGR of around 5-10%.
The growth of this market is attributed towards major relying factors including the increasing awareness of natural remedies for skin wellness through media and the interment, the growing consumer inclination towards natural and plant-based products, growing preference for organic and clean labelled products, growing R&D activities around tamanu oil and its potential applications and others.
The growing awareness of tamanu oil and its antioxidant, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties along with its ability to promote the formation of new tissues and rejuvenate skin cells are accelerating the demand for tamanu oil. Meanwhile, various studies and reports have revealed that tamanu oil is also suitable for topical use in infected wounds and that it promotes the process of wound healing, which is also contributing towards the growth of this market.
Moreover, other factors such as rising consumer disposable incomes, growth of the retail sector, new product launches from market players and improving standards of living are also positively affecting the industry growth.
However, higher prices than alternative products and low availability of tamanu oil globally are few major factors that hinder this market from growing.
TAMANU OIL MARKET SEGMENTATION:
By Product Type:
By Distribution Channels:
North America is one of the most significant regions in the global market for tamanu oil and is projected to dominate the market owing to the increasing utilization of tamanu oil in various end use sectors, particularly cosmetics, large consumer base for natural products in the region, growing health awareness, high consumer disposable incomes, and the rising demand for natural products in the region.
Asia Pacific is expected to contribute to healthy volume consumption owing to the traditional market for tamanu oil in the region.
Europe is anticipated for a large share in tamanu oil market owing to the rapidly growing organic market in the region which in turn will increase demand for organic health benefiting products like tamanu oil.
The Middle East and Africa region is expected to grow steadily in the coming years owing to its increasing market share and increasing use of organic skin care products.
FEW KEY PLAYERS IN TAMANU OIL MARKET:
Timeline Considered for Analysis:
- 2019: Base Year
- 2020: Estimated Year
- 2020 to 2025: Forecast Period
Research Scope and Deliverables
Overview & Executive Summary
Market Drivers, Trends, Challenges and Opportunities
Market Size and Forecast Projections
Macroeconomic Indicators of Various Countries Impacting the Growth of the Market
Extensive Coverage of Industry Players including Recent Product Launches and Market Activities
Porter’s Five Force Analysis
Market Segmentation Analysis:
Industry report analyses the global tamanu oil market by the following segments:
- Product Type
- Distribution Channels
Customization: We also offer customization’s in the industry report as per the company’s specific needs.
Key Questions Answered in the Global Tamanu Oil Industry Report